"Notice of Data Incident"
  • ArrayPharmacy
  • call for care 214.379.2700

    Choice Cancer Care is here for you 9AM – 5PM Monday – Friday

    Inquiring after hours? Complete our contact form and we will be in touch as soon as possible.

    Call

  • Patientportal

    Access Your Portal To Health at Choice Cancer Care.

    Learn more about becoming a CCC Patient, including insurance information and patient rights, or login to access your personal portal for in-depth information about your health.

    LoginSign UpLearn More

  • get a second opinion

    Recent Diagnosis? Gain Confidence With A Second Opinion.

    Find out what to ask your doctor, what a second opinion could mean for you, and take the steps to get you on the right path to treat your cancer.

    Complete this form for a no obligation consultation:









  • certified

    Choice Cancer Care is proud to be recognized by the Quality Oncology Practice Initiative (QOPI®) for excellence in quality, and safety in the administration of cancer care.

    Learn More

Choice Cancer Treatment Center – Privacy Incident Notice

Choice Cancer Care Treatment Center (“Choice Cancer Care”) is providing notice of an incident that may have involved the privacy of certain patient information in its care. While, to date, the investigation found no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of patient information related to this incident, in an abundance of caution, Choice Cancer Care is notifying patients regarding the incident and providing information related to its response and steps individuals may take to protect their personal information, should they feel it appropriate to do so.

What Happened? On May 21, 2019, Choice Cancer Care became aware of suspicious activity relating to a company email account. Choice Cancer Care commenced an investigation, which included working with a leading third-party forensic investigation firm, to determine the full nature and scope of the incident. The investigation confirmed that an unauthorized actor gained access to one (1) email account between May 1st and May 21st, 2019.  Based on this determinization and working with these third-party experts, Choice Cancer Care undertook a diligent programmatic and manual review of the contents of the relevant email account to determine whether personal information may have been present in the email account at the time of the incident.  Through this review, on September 18, 2019, Choice Cancer Care determined personal information was present in the relevant email account.  Choice Cancer Care then worked to review the records identified within the relevant email account to determine to whom the information related and confirm contact information for those individuals.

What Information Was Involved? While the investigation found no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of information related to this incident, the review did determine that the information present in the affected email account may include patient name and medical or health insurance information.  For a very small number of individuals, the data may also include driver’s license, Social Security number, credit card information, and passport number.

What We Are Doing? The privacy and security of information in its possession are among Choice Cancer Care’s highest priorities and, accordingly, Choice Cancer Care has security measures in place to protect information in its system. Upon learning of this incident, Choice Cancer Care quickly took steps to confirm the security of its employee email accounts and commenced thorough and diligent investigation into the nature and scope of the email activity. Further, Choice Cancer Care is reviewing its policies and procedures relating to data security and conducting additional employee training on data privacy and security.

In an abundance of caution, Choice Cancer Care is notifying potentially affected individuals so that they may take further steps to protect their personal information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so. Choice Cancer Care is also providing access to credit monitoring and identity restoration services through IDExperts at no cost to potentially impacted patients. Information on how to enroll in these services may be found in the notice letter Choice Cancer Care is mailing to the home address of those patients whose information was present in the relevant email account.

What You Can Do. We encourage all potentially affected individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements and explanation of benefits, and to monitor credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect error.  Choice Cancer also encourages potentially affected patients enroll in the credit monitoring service and to review the section below entitled “Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information,” which contains information on what you can do to protect personal information, should you feel it is appropriate to do so.

For More Information. Please contact our dedicated assistance line at 833-953-1740 (toll free), Monday through Friday,

8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., CT. You may also write to us at 7415 Las Colinas Blvd. Suite 100, Irving, Texas 75063.

We sincerely regret any inconvenience this incident may cause you. Choice Cancer Care remains committed to safeguarding information in our care and we will continue to take proactive steps to enhance the security of our systems.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, adults are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

Adults have the right to place a “security freeze” on their credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in the credit report without express authorization.  The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report.  Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian

PO Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-888-909-8872

www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax

PO Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, adults have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian

P.O. Box 2002

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-800-680-7289

www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-888-766-0008

www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement.

For New York residents, the Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; https://ag.ny.gov/.

For North Carolina residents, the Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6400; or www.ncdoj.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-888-743-0023; or www.oag.state.md.us 

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General maybe contacted at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; (401) 274-4400; or www.riag.ri.gov. A total of 2 Rhode Island residents are potentially impacted by this incident.  You have the right to file and obtain a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that, in order to file a crime report or incident report with law enforcement for identity theft, you may be asked to provide some kind of proof that you have been a victim.  

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violators. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

Cancer Screening Guidelines

Screening can help doctors discover and treat some types of cancer early. Usually, cancer treatment is more effective when the disease is detected in its early stages and there could be a better chance of curing the cancer. Some...

Learn More

Save Your Hair During Chemo

We offer the Chemo Cold Caps Solution for patients seeking to save their hair while undergoing chemotherapy.  The Chemotherapy Cold Caps program can be accessed at any of our North Texas clinics.At Choice Cancer Care we know that being diagnosed with...

Learn More

Learn About Your Options

Your journey with cancer is influenced by several factors. These factors include your overall condition, the specific characteristics of your cancer, and whether the goal of treatment is to eradicate your cancer, stop your cancer from spreading to other areas...

Learn More